Board Members

MAA OFFICERS: (All Officer Terms expire March 31 of even years)

President
Bruce Hildebrandt
Allina Health EMS
167 Grand Avenue
St. Paul, MN  55102
Phone: 651-755-6655
 

President Elect
Joe Newton
Essentia Health EMS
109 Court Ave S
Sandstone, MN 55072
Phone: 320-245-6762
 

Past President 
Mark Ebeling
Perham Area EMS
525 West Main Street
Perham, MN 56573
Phone: 218-346-4440 or 218-298-1297

Vice-President
John Fox
Elgin Ambulance
67710 151st Ave
Wabasha, MN 55981
Phone: 612-232-1455

Secretary / Treasurer
Todd Fisk
Lakes Region EMS, Inc.
PO Box 266
North Branch, MN 55056
Phone: 651-277-4911

MAA REGIONAL DIRECTORS: (All Terms expire Dec. 31 of year listed)

Central 2020
Rob Almendinger
North Memorial Ambulance Service – Princeton Region
4187 Highway 169
Princeton, MN 55371
Phone: 563-389-2082 (office) 218-232-6170 (cell)
Fax: 763-389-4700

Central Alternate 2021
Vacant

Metro 2020
Michael Mondor

Maplewood Fire Department
1955 Clarence Street
Maplewood, MN 55109
Phone: 651-249-2822
Fax: 651-249-2809

Metro Alternate 2021
Dave Matteson
Allina Health EMS
167 Grand Aveue

St. Paul , MN 55102
Phone:  651-241-9154

Northeast 2020
Amy Saylor

Life Link III
68040 353rd Avenue
Hill City, MN  55748
Phone:  218-259-8960

Northeast Alternate 2021
Joe Sertich
Chisholm Ambulance
329 NW First Street
Chisholm, MN  55719
Phone: 218-969-5239

Northwest 2020
Michael Schultz

Sanford AirMed
3317 Gillett Drive NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 218-333-5857 or 701-361-8409 (cell)
Fax: 218-333-1366

Northwest Alternate 2021
Troy Mayer
North Memorial Ambulance
302 Hatch Ave, 
Park Rapids, MN 56470
Phone:  218-732-5255

South Central 2020
Stan Stocker

Le Center Volunteer Ambulance
PO Box 152
Le Center, MN 56057
Phone: 507-357-6858
Fax: 507-357-6983

South Central Alternate 2021
Carrie Lager
River's Edge EMS
1900 N Sunrise Dr
St. Peter, MN 56082
Phone: 507-934-7307

Southeast 2020
Mike Juntunen

Mayo Clinic Ambulance Service
501 NW Sixth Avenue
Rochester, MN 55901
Phone: 507-213-6088

Southeast Alternate 2021
Vacant

Southwest 2020
Brad Hanson

Willmar Ambulance
301 Becker Ave.
Willmar, MN  56201
Phone: 320-231-4017
Fax:  320-231-4027

Southwest Alternate 2021
Jana Berends-Sletten
Ambulance Director
Granite Falls Health 
345 10th Ave 
Granite Falls, MN 56241
Office: 320-564-6274 

West Central 2020
Barb Felt
Perham Area EMS
525 West Main St.
Perham, MN 56573
Phone: 218-347-1627

West Central Alternate 2021
Chad Mickelson
F-M Ambulance Service
2215 18th St S
Fargo, ND 58103
Phone: 701.364.1712 (office)

Representative from Regional Program
Ann Jenson
Southwest MN EMS Corporation
689 6th Street
Dawson, MN  56232
Phone: 320-769-2806
Fax: 320-769-2932

Representative from MN State Fire Chief’s Association (MSFCA)
Steve Koering
St. Louis Park Fire Department
3750 Wooddale Ave.
St. Louis Park, MN  55416
Phone:  952-924-2596

OTHER CONTACTS:

Executive Director
Debbie Gillquist
7635 146th Street W, PMB 173

Apple Valley, MN  55124
Phone: 651-556-2250 | Toll Free: 800-852-2776

Minnesota Ambulance Association Office
Cindy Sobania, Office Manager
Minnesota Ambulance Association
7635 146th Street W, PMB 173
Apple Valley, MN  55124
Phone: 651-556-2250 | Toll Free: 800-852-2776

Financial Consultant
Bill LeClaire, CPA
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
818 Second Street South, Suite 320
Waite Park, MN 56387
Phone: 320-203-5521
Fax: 320-253-7696

Election of Officers and Alternate Directors will be in the odd numbered years. Election of Directors and Partner Members will be in the even numbered years.
Election Timeline:
  Begin compiling and reviewing member information on or about September 15.
  Send Nomination Ballots on or about October 1.
  Deadline for Nomination Ballots October 15.
  Send Voting Ballots on or about October 15.
  Deadline for Voting Ballots November 1.